This product is discontinued and has been replaced with LD101 laser.
Loading...

1550 nm low-noise DFB laser

PRODUCTS > PHOTONICS > MISCELLANEOUS > 1550 NM LOW-NOISE DFB LASER
LD100 - 1550 nm narrow-linewidth DFB laser
LD100 - 1550 nm narrow-linewidth DFB laser LD100 - Diagram LD100 - Relative intensity noise LD100 - Spectral linewidth

Koheron LD100 is a 1550 nm, low-noise, DFB laser with integrated current driver, photodetection and RF modulation. It works on a single 3.3V power supply and is designed to be mounted on a standard M6 metric breadboard. Laser current is adjusted with a precision trimmer from 0 to 55 mA. The LD100 features an AC-coupled modulation input for current modulation from 1 kHz up to 200 MHz. The integrated photodetection includes a transimpedance amplifier with a gain of 510 V/A and 100 MHz bandwidth. The LD100 has a typical spectral linewidth of 3 MHz.

Resources

Specifications

LD100
Wavelength 1550 nm
Supply voltage 3.3 V to 15 V
Adjustable setpoint 0 - 2 V
Current setpoint 33.2 mA/V
Current limit 55 mA
Optical power (30 mA current) 3 mW
Optical isolation 30 dB
Spectral linewidth 3 MHz (typ.) / 8 MHz (max.)
Photodetection bandwidth 100 MHz
Photodetection transimpedance gain -510 V/A
Photodetection output impedance 50 Ω
Fiber output 1 m SM fiber with FC/APC connector
Outputs SMA for modulation and photodetection
Integrated optical isolator 30 dB
Mechanical details Compatible with M6 metric breadboards (25 mm spacing)

Functional diagram

LD100 Laser functional diagram

Characterization

Relative intensity noise

We characterized the laser relative intensity noise (RIN) for different operating currents. In all measurements, the same optical power (1 mW) was sent to the photodetector to maintain the same shot-noise floor.

Relative intensity noise

The RIN decreases with increasing operating current. At 50 mA, the laser is shot-noise limited down to 50 kHz (1 dB excess noise).

Spectral linewidth

We measured the LD100 spectral linewidth using the self-homodyne method with a 10 km fiber delay. The figure below shows the power spectral density of the interference signal:

Spectral linewidth

Linewidth is about 3.2 MHz at 30 mA and 2.4 MHz at 50 mA.

Complementary products

Quad-channel adjustable power supply

Quad-channel adjustable power supply

265 €

SPS101

Low noise photodetector

Low noise photodetector

125 €

PD100

Fiber optic mating adapter (10 pack)

Fiber optic mating adapter (10 pack)

25 €

FOADA

1x2 Fiber optic coupler

1x2 Fiber optic coupler

16 €

FOSPL12

Latest products

Butterfly laser diode mount

Butterfly laser diode mount

145 €

BTF100

Free-space logarithmic photodetector

Free-space logarithmic photodetector

295 €

PDX10R

Transimpedance amplifier

Transimpedance amplifier

155 €

TIA100

4-quadrant photodetector New options

4-quadrant photodetector

645 €

PD4Q

LD100
[email protected]